Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

IFC Media Ltd. takes your privacy very seriously. Please read this policy carefully to see how we will treat the personal information that you provide to us, either when using our new website or in other circumstances when we collect data from you. We will take reasonable care to keep your information is secure and to prevent any unauthorised access or use of it. We process all information in accordance with applicable UK data protection legislation. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and the change will take effect once the revised Privacy Policy is available on this site.

Therefore, please refer to this policy each time you submit your personal information.

The information you provide

We may ask you to provide information to us or collect data from you on different occasions, such as when you:

  • sign up via our website
  • email us
  • register to receive news and articles
  • purchase a subscription or

The information that you are asked to provide will vary depending on the reason for the collection. In some instances, for example, if you purchase a subscription or advertisement from us, the provision of certain information will be mandatory.

Please note that if you choose to participate in any discussion forum on ifcreview.com you may disclose personal information about yourself to other participants. If you do so, this is at your own risk.

How IFC Media will use your information

We will use your personal information to supply you with relevant industry news and technical analysis on the latest developments in offshore finance and for research purposes;

Sharing your data

We will never share your data with third parties

Your right to access the information

You have the right to access the information that IFC Media holds about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. To do this, please make a written application to the Data Protection Officer at the address provided below. IFC Media may require you to provide verification of your identity and to pay an administrative fee to provide a copy of the information that it holds.

Updating your information

If there is a change to your personal information, for example your contact details, please let us know of this by emailing [email protected] so that we can keep your information up to date and accurate. You can also use the email address above for any other queries you have.

Website and cookies

Full details of our cookie policy are available here.

This policy was last updated on 29 October 2019.